Warriors Finish Eighth At Viking Olympics

Photo Credit: Bill Meyer
Photo Credit: Bill Meyer

ROCK ISLAND, Ill. - The Wisconsin Lutheran College women's track & field team competed at the Viking Olympics Friday and Saturday, scoring 53 points to take home an eighth-place finish.

The Warriors' distance medley relay team of Cassie Balts (Barron, Wis./Barron), Andrea Hafemeister (Milwaukee, Wis./Wauwatosa West), Jessica Stumpner (Crystal Lake, Ill./South), and Julie Favorite (New London, Wis./Fox Valley Lutheran) shattered the school record with a time of 13:26.51 to finish fourth.

Amanda Frier (Oostburg, Wis./Oostburg) took home second in the 100-meter hurdles (15.46) and third in the 400-meter hurdles (1:06.39).

Favorite finished fifth in the 5,000 meters crossing the line in 18:35.94. Lauren Howard (Pewaukee, Wis./Lake Country Lutheran) also competed in the event with a time of 23:52.30.

Amberly Weiglein (Brownsville, Wis./Winnebago Lutheran) participated in the heptathlon, scoring 3,418 points for fifth place.

Kate Naujock (Livonia, Mich./Michigan Lutheran Seminary) and Tori Remstad (South Lyon, Mich./South Lyon) earned a pair of ninth-place finishes, Naujock with a 13.67 in the 100 meters and Tori Remstad with a 1:04.47 in the 400 meters.

In the 1,500 meters, Stumpner finished 20th out of 65 runners with a time of 5:20.02. Anna Curtis (Palmetto, Ga./Homeschooled) finished the event crossing the line in 5:37.56.

Taylor Remstad (South Lyon, Mich./South Lyon) competed in the 200 meters finishing in 29.85. Hafemeister competed in the 400 meters (1:06.98) and discus (29.52 mdters).

The 4x200-meter relay team of Frier, Taylor Remstad, Tori Remstad, and Bethany Unkefer (Phoenix, Ariz./Arizona Lutheran) ran to a third place finish with a time of 1:53.86. The same team members also competed in the 800 sprint medley with a fourth-place time of 2:01.31.

The 4x400-meter relay team of Frier, Taylor Remstad, Tori Remstad, and Weiglein came home with a sixth-place finish in 4:21.28.

In the field events, Unkefer placed seventh in the high jump (1.50 meters) and 12th in the long jump (4.64 meters).

Debbie Miller's (Mazeppa, Minn./Zumbrota-Mazeppa) mark of 4.36 meters in the long jump was good for 18th place. Anamarie Stern (Waco, Neb./Nebraska Lutheran) competed in the long jump (3.99 meters) and the triple jump (9.18 meters). Kalia Bergmann had a toss of 30.45 meters in the discus to finish 25th.

Olivet Nazarene totaled 161.50 points to win the 17-team meet.

WLC will next compete on April 11 as it hosts the Warrior Invitational at Raabe Stadium.